Home  |


 
House of Representatives (HoR) an unique body established to encourage participatory mode of communication and management with specific reference to the life of students in the University. It will facilitate communication of students for the welfare as well as upliftment of the quality of the University life.

The HoR has following specific purposes:

    i)    To promote the general welfare of students and the university.
    ii)   To constitute a medium for expressing students opinion on matters of general interests.
    iii)  To stimulate the academic and social areas of university life.
    iv)  To charter and oversee the university students organization.
          (technical and social societies).

    v)   To administer the allocation of students activity funds. 
    vi)  To maintain the co-ordination between University Alumni Associations in India and abroad.
    vii) Any other, as may be approved by the Executive Council of the University from time to time.


 

Structure of HoR

Head of HoR
Honíble Vice- Chancellor
 

Staff Representatives  

Student Representatives 
 

Pro Vice Chancellor

One UG Student from each School

Registrar (Secretary)

One PG Student from each School

Director Administration

Two Ph.D. Students from the University

Dean Students Welfare

Two student Representatives (VC's nominee)

Chief Warden, Men's Hostel

Three students nominated from NCC, NSS, Sports & games

Chief Warden, Women's Hostel

One Alumni Representative

Chief Proctor

 

Three School Deans by rotation for a period of one year

 

Not less than Three Nominees of the Hon'ble V.C.


Name of the Body (HoR)

Sl. No

 Name

Membership & Designation

1.

Most. Rev. Prof. Rajendra B. Lal

Honí ble ViceĖChancellor &

Chairman, HoR

2.

Prof. (Dr.) A. K. A. Lawrence

Pro Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs & Member, HoR

3.

Prof. (Dr.) S. B. Lal

Pro Vice Chancellor, Administration &  Member, HoR

4.

Prof. (Dr.) Robin L. Prasad

Registrar &  Secretary, HoR

5.

Mr. Vinod B. Lal

Director, Administration &  Member, HoR

6.

Prof. (Dr.) Neeraj

Dean, Student Welfare & Member, HoR

7.

Prof. (Dr.) P. J. George

Chief Warden, Menís Hostel &

Member, HoR

8.

Prof. (Dr.) Ranu Prasad

Chief Warden, Womenís Hostel & Member, HoR

9.

Prof. (Dr.) Ramesh Chandra

Chief Proctor & Member, HoR

10.

Prof. (Dr.) Gautam Ghosh

School Dean, Nominated by the Honí ble Vice Chancellor & Member, HoR

11.

 Prof. (Dr.) Mrs. Sarita Sheikh

School Dean, Nominated by the Honí ble Vice Chancellor  Member

12.

 Prof. (Dr.) Masood Naseer

School Dean, Nominated by the Honí ble Vice Chancellor & Member, HoR

13.

Prof. (Dr.) Mohd. Imtiaz

Nominee of Honí ble Vice Chancellor &  Member, HoR

14.

Prof. (Dr.) C. K. Shukla

Nominee of Honí ble Vice Chancellor &  Member, HoR

15.

Mr. Rizwan Ullah

Alumnus Representative &  Member, HoR

16.

Ms. Smriti Singh, 11BSCAG077, B.Sc. Agriculture

Allahabad School of Agriculture
U. G. Student Representative Member

17.

Ms. Meena Khushboo Soreng, 11BSFST001, B.Sc. Forestry

School of Forestry & Environment  U. G. Student Representative Member

18.

Ms. Hanifa Muslim, 11BSHSH004, B.Sc. (Hons) Home Science
Ethelind School of Home Science
U. G. Student Representative  Member

19.

Ms. Aaina Agrawal, 11BTFT014, B.Tech. Food Technology
Vaugh School of Agricultural Engineering & Technology
U. G. Student Representative.
Member

20.

Ms. Roshani Keserwani, 12BCA006, BCA
Shepherd School of Engineering & Technology
 U. G. Student Representative
Member

21.

Ms. Supriya Kumari, 11DTECH014, B. Tech. Dairy Technology
Warner School of Food & Dairy Technology
U. G. Student Representative
Member

22.

Ms. Sneha Kirti, 11BTBIOT041, B.Tech. Biotechnology
Jacob School of Biotechnology & Bioengineering
 U. G. Student Representative
 Member

23.

Mr. Gaurav Pal, 12BSZBC021, B.Sc. (ZBC)

School of Basic Sciences
U. G. Student Representative
Member

24.

Mr. Navneet Kumar, 11BBAH027, Bachelor of Business Administration (Hons)

Joseph School of Business Studies
U. G. Student Representative
 Member

25.

Mr. Gagan Deep Masih, 10BABD002, BA-BD Integrated (Five Years)
Gospel & Plough School of Theology
U. G. Student Representative
Member

26.

Ms. Madhumita Mary Gunney, 14BED001, Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)
Allahabad School of Education
U. G. Student Representative
Member

27.

Ms. Suchita Tripathi, 14 BPED016, Bachelor of Physical Education (B.PEd.)
Allahabad School of Education
U. G. Student Representative
Member

28.

Mr. Shikhar Agrawal, 12BAJMC024, B.A. in Journalism & Mass Communication

School of Film & Mass Communication
 U. G. Student Representative Member

29.

Ms. Neel Ratnam, 11BPH004, Bachelor of Pharmacy

Christian School of Health Sciences
 U. G. Student Representative
Member

30.

Ms. Nandita Kumari, 13MSHPHT017, M.Sc. (Ag.) Horticulture (Food Production & Post Harvest Technology )

Allahabad School of Agriculture
P. G. Student Representative Member

31.

Mr. Sitanshu Sekhar Patra, 13MSARMT002, M.Sc. Agrometerology

School of Forestry & Environment
P. G. Student Representative
Member

32.

KM Harsha Rawat, 13MSCCT003, M.Sc. Clothing & Textiles

Ethelind School of Home Science
P. G. Student Representative
Member

33.

Kamaluddeen Abubakar Baba, 13MSRSGIS003, M.Sc. Remote Sensing & Geographical Information System
Vaugh School of Agricultural Engineering & Technology
P. G. Student Representative
Member

34.

Mr. Babatunde Oludare Sunday, 13MSCSC001, MCA
Shepherd School of Engineering & Technology
P. G. Student Representative
Member

35.

Mr. Varun Paul, 13MTBINF001, M.Tech. Bioinformatics

Jacob School of Biotechnology & Bioengineering
P. G. Student Representative
Member

36.

Ms. Nishi Singh, 13MSFT018, M.Sc. Food Technology
Warner School of Food & Dairy Technology
P. G. Student Representative
Member

37.

Ms. Renita Dísouza, 13MSCHY010, M.Sc. Chemistry
School of Basic Sciences
P. G. Student Representative
Member

38.

Mr. Uosef Mosbah Ali Masoud, 13MCOMFA001, M. Com. (Financial Accountancy)

Joseph School of Business Studies
P. G. Student Representative
Member

39.

Mr. Kuladip Prakash Sinde, 13MSCAS021, M.Sc. Animal Science

Sunderasan School of Animal Husbandry & Dairying
P. G. Student Representative Member

40.

Mr. Jwnsrang Basumatary, 13MATHM002, M. A. Theology in Missiology

Gospel & Plough School of Theology
P. G. Student Representative Member

41.

Ms. Roshni Agrahari, 13MSAPL001, M.A. Anthropology
Chitamber School of Humanities & Social Sciences
 P. G. Student Representative Member

42.

Ms. Anshuka Washington, 14MED002, Master of Education
Allahabad School of Education
P. G. Student Representative
Member

43.

Ms. Mamta Yadav, 13MAMC022, M. A. in Mass Communication

School of Film & Mass Communication
P. G. Student Representative
Member

44.

Ms. Kevilenuo Catherine Dzuvichu, 12MSMLMI002, M.Sc. MLT Microbiology & Immunology
Christian School of Health Science
P. G. Student Representative
Member

45.

Mr. Vijay Garg, 13PHBIN103, Ph.D. in Bioinformatics

One Male PhD Student
 

46.

Ms. Alka Sagar, 12PHCMB104, Ph.D. in Microbiology

One Female PhD Student
 

47.

Mr. Kaushalendra Pratap Singh, 11BTEEE016, B. Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Student Nominated from NSS

48.

Mr. Udbhav Agrawal, 13BCA006, Bachelor of Computer Application

Student Nominated fromNCC

49.

Mr. Ajeet Mishra, 14MBAAB034, M.B.A. Agribusiness Management

Student Nominated from Games and Sports

50.

Dr. B. B. Rai
Director, Development

Special Invitee, HoR

51.

Mr. F. Andriyas
Director, Estate Division

Special Invitee, HoR

52.

Rev. (Dr.) Samuel Richmond
Dy., Registrar, Center for Advance Theological Studies (CATS),
Faculty of Theology

Special Invitee, HoR

53.

Conl. H. K. Mehta
Chief Security Officer, SHIATS

Special Invitee, HoR

54.

Mr. Ram Kishan
Security Officer, SHIATS

Special Invitee, HoR

 

Membership:
 
(A) Head of HoR: The Honíble Vice Ė Chancellor of Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences - Deemed University
      shall be the Head of HoR.
(B) Staff Representatives:

(i) The Pro Vice Chancellor, Registrar, Director Administration, Dean Students Welfare, Chief Warden Menís Hostel, Chief Warden Womenís Hostel, Chief Proctor, three School Deans (one year rotation) and three nominees of the Honíble Vice- Chancellor shall be the members of HoR.

(ii) The Registrar of the University shall be the Secretary of HoR.

(C) Student Member
(i) Two Ph. D. scholars (one male and one female student) from the University shall be the member of the HoR.

(ii) One postgraduate and One undergraduate student representative from each School shall be the member of HoR (preferably from final year students). The UG & PG student members of the HoR shall be nominated by Deans of the concerned School.

(iii) Not less than Two Representatives nominated by the Honíble Vice- Chancellor shall be the member of HoR. (VC's nominees shall be from different dimensions of student life irrespective of merit).

(iv) Three Students nominated from NCC, NSS and Sports & Games

(v) Out of Student Representatives, one shall be nominated by Honí ble Vice Chancellor as Chief Student Representative and one as Vice Chief Student Representative.

(vi) The Student Members considered for nomination to the HoR of various Schools shall be one, who is the highest merit holders of the concerned Schools.


(vii) The Student Member must be currently enrolled full time bonafide student at Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences - Deemed University and shall not have been identified/convicted in any act of indiscipline.

(viii) One Alumni shall be the member of HoR (on rotation of one year).

Power of the House of Representatives:
 
(i) The HoR shall have power to create standing committees for handling student activities and to delegate the standing committees such of its own authority as deemed necessary.

(ii) The HoR shall have the power to create any temporary committees, which it deems necessary.

(iii) The HoR shall have power to nominate and or approve or reject or amend student representatives bodies of technical/social societies which shall conduct academic /non-academic affairs.

(iv) The HoR shall have absolute power authority to charter all studentís technical and social societies.

(v) The HoR shall have power to approve Constitutional revisions of all technical and Social Societies..

(vi) The HoR shall have the power to dissolve any student technical/social societies which is contrary to the policies of the University.

(vii) The HoR shall have the power to propose the allocation of HoR funds. The distribution of these funds shall be subjected to the approval of the Head of the HoR.

(viii) The HoR shall have the power to order audits of the financial records of any students technical/social societies.

(ix) The HoR shall have the power to allocate funds required for conducting the activities of the House of Representatives

(x) The HoR shall have the power to initiate and conduct or sponsor any student activity, which may contribute to the welfare of the student and the University.

(xi) The Head of HoR has the power and authority to dissolve the HoR as and when required and HoR's decision shall be binding.

Procedure of Meetings:
 
(i) The secretary HoR shall issue notice for all the meetings on the advice of Head HoR.

(ii) The HoR shall meet atleast once in a semester at such times as designated by the Head of HoR.


(iii) Special meetings may be called by the Head of HoR as and when required.

(iv) Two Ėthird of the membership of the HoR shall constitute a quorum.

(v) Minuets of the meetings shall be maintained and circulated to its members by the secretary after taking assent of Head HoR.

(vi) Normally seven days notice shall be given for a meeting other than special meetings.

(vii) Meetings shall be held as per agenda approved by the Vice Chancellor.
 

Impeachment: (For student members)
 
(i) Any student member of the HoR is liable for impeachment

(ii) Some of the valid reasons for impeachment are:
Violation of HoR constitution and Code of Conduct, failure to perform the duties and responsibilities of HoR, misappropriations of funds, disciplinary action by the university authorities, police action, working against the interest of Alma matter etc.
 

 


Post. Agriculture Institute, Allahabad 211007, U.P, India. Ph. +91 532 2684281, Fax- +91 532 2684394
E-mail:
registrar@shiats.edu.in   |  Copyrights Reserved to shiats 2010