Home  |


 
House of Representatives (HoR) an unique body established to encourage participatory mode of communication and management with specific reference to the life of students in the University. It will facilitate communication of students for the welfare as well as upliftment of the quality of the University life.

The HoR has following specific purposes:

    i)    To promote the general welfare of students and the university.
    ii)   To constitute a medium for expressing students opinion on matters of general interests.
    iii)  To stimulate the academic and social areas of university life.
    iv)  To charter and oversee the university students organization.
          (technical and social societies).

    v)   To administer the allocation of students activity funds. 
    vi)  To maintain the co-ordination between University Alumni Associations in India and abroad.
    vii) Any other, as may be approved by the Executive Council of the University from time to time.


 

Structure of HoR

Head of HoR
Honíble Vice- Chancellor
 

Staff Representatives  

Student Representatives 
 

Pro Vice Chancellor

One UG Student from each School

Registrar (Secretary)

One PG Student from each School

Director Administration

Two Ph.D. Students from the University

Dean Students Welfare

Two student Representatives (VC's nominee)

Chief Warden, Men's Hostel

Three students nominated from NCC, NSS, Sports & games

Chief Warden, Women's Hostel

One Alumni Representative

Chief Proctor

 

Three School Deans by rotation for a period of one year

 

Not less than Three Nominees of the Hon'ble V.C.


Name of the Body (HoR)

Sl.
No

 

Name

Membership

&

Designation

 

Address

 

Term

1.

Rev. (Prof). Dr. Rajendra B. Lal

Honí ble ViceĖChancellor &

Chairman, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

2.

Prof.(Dr.) S. B. Lal

Pro Vice Chancellor &

Member, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

3.

Prof. (Dr.) A. K. A. Lawrence

 

Registrar &

Secretary, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

4.

Mr. Vinod B. Lal

Director, Administration &

Member, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

5.

Prof. (Dr.) Neeraj

Dean, Student Welfare &

Member, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

6.

Dr. Dev Raj Badagu

Chief Warden, Menís Hostel &

Member, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

7.

Prof. (Dr.) Ranu Prasad

Chief Warden, Womenís Hostel &

Member, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

8.

Prof. (Dr.) Ramesh Chandra

Chief Proctor &

Member, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

9.

Prof. (Dr.) Gautam Ghosh

School Dean, Nominated by the Honí ble Vice Chancellor &

Member, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

One Year Term

01.11.2011

to

30.10.2012

10. 

 Prof. (Dr.) Mrs. Sarita Sheikh

School Dean, Nominated by the Honí ble Vice Chancellor

 Member

 

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

One Year Term

01.11.2011

to

30.10.2012

11. 

 Prof. (Dr.) Masood Naseer

School Dean, Nominated by the Honí ble Vice Chancellor &

Member, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

One Year Term

01.11.2011

to

30.10.2012

12. 

Prof. (Dr.) Mohd. Imtiaz

 

Nominee of Honí ble Vice Chancellor &

Member, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

13. 

Prof. (Dr.) Newman Fernandes

Nominee of Honí ble Vice Chancellor &

Member, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

14. 

Prof. (Dr.) C. K. Shukla

Nominee of Honí ble Vice Chancellor &

Member, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

15. 

Mr. Rizwan Ullah

 

Alumnus Representative &
Member, HoR

Hindustan Engineering Works

92, Vivekanand Marg (Opp. Vijaya Bank)

Allahabad

---

16. 

Deepti Kishore

09BCSAG078

B.Sc. (Hons) Agriculture

Allahabad School of Agriculture
U. G. Student Representative

Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

17. 

Rajopriya Goswami

09BSFST024

B.Sc. (Hons) Forestry

School of Forestry & Environment
 U. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

18. 

Aanchal Bagaria

09BSHSH015

B.Sc. (Hons) Home Scienc

Ethelind School of Home Science
U. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

19. 

Priyanka Gunjan

09BTAG063

B.Tech. Agricultural Engineering

Vaugh School of Agricultural Engineering & Technology
U. G. Student Representative.
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

20. 

Abner Lasley James

09BTMECH007

B.Tech. Mechanical Engineering

Shepherd School of Engineering & Technology
 U. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

21. 

Priyanka Kumari

09DTECH004

B. Tech. Dairy Technology

Warner School of Food & Dairy Technology
U. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

22. 

Ankush Vinod Lal

09BIOTMCE063

B.Tech. Biotechnology

Jacob School of Biotechnology & Bioengineering
 U. G. Student Representative
 Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

23. 

KM Deepshikha Masih

10BSLSCFS001

B.Sc. (LSCFS)

School of Basic Sciences
U. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

24. 

Sneha Rajvi Massey

09BBAH001

Bachelor of Business Administration (Hons)

Joseph School of Business Studies
U. G. Student Representative
 Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

25. 

Samuel Achumi
09BDFR003
Bachelor of Divinity (Four Years)
Gospel & Plough School of Theology
U. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

26. 

Pragati Grace Gaikwad

12BED006

Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)

Allahabad School of Education
U. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

27. 

Ashish Lal
BPED014

Bachelor of Physical Education (B.PEd.)

Allahabad School of Education
U. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

28. 

Namita Kohli

10BAJMC012

BA in Journalism & Mass Communication

School of Film & Mass Communication
 U. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

 

29. 

Samanda Lanjom

10BMLT004

B.Sc. MLT

Christian School of Health Sciences
 U. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

30. 

Shruti Mishra

09BPH009

Bachelor of Pharmacy

Christian School of Pharmacy
 U. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

31. 

Madhu Kiran Tumma

11MSCGPB033

M.Sc. (Ag.) Genetics & Plant Breeding

Allahabad School of Agriculture
P. G. Student Representative

Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

32. 

Anand Kumar

11MSARMT002

M.Sc. Agrometerology

School of Forestry & Environment
P. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

33. 

Josi Kiran Toppo

11MSCFND001

M.Sc. Food Nutrition & Dietetics

Ethelind School of Home Science
P. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

34. 

Gousia Gani

11MTAEPF003

M.Tech. Agricultural Engineering (APFE)

Vaugh School of Agricultural Engineering & Technology
P. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

35. 

Rahul Charles Francis

11MTMEIEM003

M.Tech. Mechanical Engineering(IEM)

Shepherd School of Engineering & Technology
P. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

36. 

 Jyotsna Kiran Peter

11MTBTIM001

M.Tech. Biotechnology (IM)

Jacob School of Biotechnology & Bioengineering
P. G. Student Representative
Member

 

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

37. 

Nisha Mariyam Joseph

11MSFST001

M.Sc. Food Technology
Warner School of Food & Dairy Technology
P. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

38. 

Wafa Ramadan Miland Alsuiai

11MSPHY006

M.Sc. Physic

School of Basic Sciences
P. G. Student Representative
Member

 

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

39. 

Nalini Shankar

11MSFS001

M.Sc. Forensic Science

School of Forensic Sciences
P. G. Student Representative
Member

 

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

40. 

Ashish Sharoan Broadway

11MBA001

MBA

Joseph School of Business Studies
P. G. Student Representative
Member

 

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

41. 

Ngangkham James Sing

11MSAGB001

M.Sc. Animal Genetics & Breeding

Sunderasan School of Animal Husbandry & Dairying
P. G. Student Representative

Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

42. 

Vebuzo Keyho

11MTHNT001

Master of Theology in New Testament

Gospel & Plough School of Theology
P. G. Student Representative

Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

43. 

Bassim M. Dahash

11MAENG012

M.A. in English

Chitamber School of Humanities & Social Sciences
 P. G. Student Representative

Member

 

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

44. 

Pratibha Das

12MED003

Allahabad School of Education
P. G. Student Representative
Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

45. 

Shazia Meraj Khan

11MAMC002

M. A. in Mass Communication

School of Film & Mass Communication
P. G. Student Representative

Member

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

46. 

Rakesh Singh

11MPH003

Master of Public Health

Christian School of Health Science
P. G. Student Representative
Member

 

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

47. 

Ashutosh Dubey

11MPHPC007

Master of Pharmacy (Pharmaceutical Chemistry )

Christian School of Pharmacy
P. G. Student Representative
Member

 

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

48. 

Er. Arpan Herbert

11PHCVE101

Ph.D. in Civil Engineering

One Male PhD Student
 

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

49. 

Ms. Cherish Sheeba Nura

11PHCHEM103

Ph.D. in Chemistry

One Female PhD Student
 

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

50. 

Amrit Kumar Mourya

12BTAG091

Student Nominated from

NSS

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

51. 

Panda Arun Kumar

11BSHOR029

B. Sc. (Hons) Horticulture

Student Nominated from

NCC

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

52. 

Ankur Stephen

11MBA066

Master of Business Administration

Student Nominated from

Games and Sports

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

53. 

Dr. B. B. Rai

Director, Development

Special Invitee, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

54. 

Mr. F. Andriyas
Director, Estate Division

Special Invitee, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

55. 

Prof. (Dr.) P.J. George
Chaplain

Special Invitee, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

56. 

Rev. (Dr.) Samuel RichmondAssociate Chaplain

Special Invitee, HoR

Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences Allahabad

---

 

Membership:
 
(A) Head of HoR: The Honíble Vice Ė Chancellor of Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences - Deemed University
      shall be the Head of HoR.
(B) Staff Representatives:

(i) The Pro Vice Chancellor, Registrar, Director Administration, Dean Students Welfare, Chief Warden Menís Hostel, Chief Warden Womenís Hostel, Chief Proctor, three School Deans (one year rotation) and three nominees of the Honíble Vice- Chancellor shall be the members of HoR.

(ii) The Registrar of the University shall be the Secretary of HoR.

(C) Student Member
(i) Two Ph. D. scholars (one male and one female student) from the University shall be the member of the HoR.

(ii) One postgraduate and One undergraduate student representative from each School shall be the member of HoR (preferably from final year students). The UG & PG student members of the HoR shall be nominated by Deans of the concerned School.

(iii) Not less than Two Representatives nominated by the Honíble Vice- Chancellor shall be the member of HoR. (VC's nominees shall be from different dimensions of student life irrespective of merit).

(iv) Three Students nominated from NCC, NSS and Sports & Games

(v) Out of Student Representatives, one shall be nominated by Honí ble Vice Chancellor as Chief Student Representative and one as Vice Chief Student Representative.

(vi) The Student Members considered for nomination to the HoR of various Schools shall be one, who is the highest merit holders of the concerned Schools.


(vii) The Student Member must be currently enrolled full time bonafide student at Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences - Deemed University and shall not have been identified/convicted in any act of indiscipline.

(viii) One Alumni shall be the member of HoR (on rotation of one year).

Power of the House of Representatives:
 
(i) The HoR shall have power to create standing committees for handling student activities and to delegate the standing committees such of its own authority as deemed necessary.

(ii) The HoR shall have the power to create any temporary committees, which it deems necessary.

(iii) The HoR shall have power to nominate and or approve or reject or amend student representatives bodies of technical/social societies which shall conduct academic /non-academic affairs.

(iv) The HoR shall have absolute power authority to charter all studentís technical and social societies.

(v) The HoR shall have power to approve Constitutional revisions of all technical and Social Societies..

(vi) The HoR shall have the power to dissolve any student technical/social societies which is contrary to the policies of the University.

(vii) The HoR shall have the power to propose the allocation of HoR funds. The distribution of these funds shall be subjected to the approval of the Head of the HoR.

(viii) The HoR shall have the power to order audits of the financial records of any students technical/social societies.

(ix) The HoR shall have the power to allocate funds required for conducting the activities of the House of Representatives

(x) The HoR shall have the power to initiate and conduct or sponsor any student activity, which may contribute to the welfare of the student and the University.

(xi) The Head of HoR has the power and authority to dissolve the HoR as and when required and HoR's decision shall be binding.

Procedure of Meetings:
 
(i) The secretary HoR shall issue notice for all the meetings on the advice of Head HoR.

(ii) The HoR shall meet atleast once in a semester at such times as designated by the Head of HoR.


(iii) Special meetings may be called by the Head of HoR as and when required.

(iv) Two Ėthird of the membership of the HoR shall constitute a quorum.

(v) Minuets of the meetings shall be maintained and circulated to its members by the secretary after taking assent of Head HoR.

(vi) Normally seven days notice shall be given for a meeting other than special meetings.

(vii) Meetings shall be held as per agenda approved by the Vice Chancellor.
 

Impeachment: (For student members)
 
(i) Any student member of the HoR is liable for impeachment

(ii) Some of the valid reasons for impeachment are:
Violation of HoR constitution and Code of Conduct, failure to perform the duties and responsibilities of HoR, misappropriations of funds, disciplinary action by the university authorities, police action, working against the interest of Alma matter etc.
 

 


Post. Agriculture Institute, Allahabad 211007, U.P, India. Ph. +91 532 2684281, Fax- +91 532 2684394
E-mail:
registrar@shiats.edu.in   |  Copyrights Reserved to shiats 2010